83494-COA 83714-COA
[…] Edelman. We discern no error regarding the district court's findings that NRS 116.4117(1) requires proof of actual damages, that the Trust failed to present any evidence it had suffered actual damages, and any claim by the Trust that it was stripped of a vested right to rent in the future is immaterial given the restrictive language contained in the trust agreement.
NRS 116.4117(1) states:
Subject to the requirements set forth in subsection 2, if a declarant, community manager or any other person subject to this chapter fails to comply with any of its provisions or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons suffering actual damages from the failure to comply may bring a civil action for damages or other appropriate relief.(Emphasis added.)
The Trust next asserts that the district court's reading of NRS 116.4117(1) failed to consider the prefatory clause that appears at the start of the subsection.