arriving at the same conclusion based on similar facts
[…] Mueller may be held liable to plaintiff as a successor corporation to Valley Steel, assuming plaintiff ultimately prevails on the merits of his tort claims. Gibson, at 1543. Consequently, Mueller's other moving grounds are immaterial, and the motion for summary judgment must be denied.
Valley Industries' Motion for Summary Judgment
Valley Industries' motion hinges on Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-21-403(3). That statute provides:
Ten years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were proper and adequate.
By its terms, this statute only raises a presumption in favor of the manufacturer. It is not conclusive on the issue of liability. A manufacturer is not automatically absolved of liability if the product in question is ten years old or older. Rather, plaintiff may rebut the presumption.