Civil Action No. 2:23-CV-78-RWS
[…] [Dkt. 1-1, at ¶¶ 144-45, 150]. Even assuming that Code section 13-8-56(3) is the operative provision here, its language is just as consistent with PVCC's position as it is with Dr. Eddleman's position.
If PVCC's business encompasses "small animal veterinary services," then against that measure, Dr. Eddleman cannot practice holistic and Eastern veterinary medicine because doing so would be providing the same business as PVCC.
Instead, the Court believes that the more pertinent language in the RCA is found in Code section 13-8-53(c)(1), which applies to restrictive covenants generally. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1). It provides that "services that are competitive with the ... services of an employer shall include ... services that are the same as or similar to the services of the employer." Id. (emphasis added). Here, holistic and Eastern veterinary medicine is, at the very least, similar to small animal veterinary services. This is because holistic and Eastern veterinary medicine is a type of small animal veterinary service. Dr.