Eddie's Truck Ctr. v. Daimler Vans LLC
[…] SDCL §§ 32-6B-6, 32-6B-10. There are certain terms and conditions that South Dakota law prohibits inserting into new vehicle franchise agreements (SDCL § 32-6B-49.1); otherwise, “parties to a contract are free to construct their agreement and understanding as they see fit -except for those contracts which violate the law or public policy.” Int'l Multifoods Corp. v. Mardian, 379 N.W.2d 840, 844 (S.D. 1985).

Floyd's Rapid City's claim is premised on SDCL § 32-6B-45, which provides:

No franchisor may . . . terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change . . . a vehicle dealership agreement without good cause. For the purposes of this section, good cause means failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms. If addition, good cause exists if:
(1) Without the consent of the vehicle manufacturer, the vehicle dealer has transferred an interest in the vehicle dealership, there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor, partner, major shareholder, or the manager of the dealership, or there has been a substantial reduction in interest of a partner or major stockholder;
(2) The vehicle dealer has filed a . . . petition in bankruptcy . . . there has been a closeout or sale of a substantial part of the
dealer's assets . . . or there has been a . . . dissolution or liquidation of the dealer;
(3) There has been a change, without the prior written approval of the manufacturer, in the location of the dealer's principal place of business . . .;
(4) The vehicle dealer has defaulted under a security agreement between the dealer and the vehicle manufacturer or there has been a revocation or discontinuance of a guarantee . . .;
(5) The vehicle dealer has failed to operate in the normal course of business for seven consecutive days or has . . . abandoned the business;
(6) The vehicle dealer has pleaded guilty to or been convicted of a felony affecting the relationship between the dealer and the manufacturer;
(7) The dealer has engaged in conduct which is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare; or