Case No. 20030604-CA.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it precluded him from recovering statutory damages after Defendants breached the Settlement Agreement. Paragraph 11(b) of the Settlement Agreement states that "[i]n the event [Defendants] fail to pay [Plaintiff] the Settlement Amount . . . [Plaintiff] shall be entitled to Judgment against [Defendants] as prayed for in the Amended Complaint, less sums paid by [Defendants] to the date of entry of judgment."
The statutory damages sought are pursuant to Utah Code section 7-15-1(7). See Utah Code Ann. § 7-15-1(7)(b)(vi) (Supp. 2004) (providing where a negotiable instrument is dishonored, in addition to the check amount, the holder is entitled to recover statutory damages "(A) equal to the greater of: (I) $100; or (II) triple the check amount; and (B) not to exceed the check amount plus $500.").
Based on this language, once Defendants breached the Settlement Agreement, Plaintiff was entitled to the relief he prayed for in his amended complaint. See Royal Res., Inc. v. Gibralter Fin.