09-08-2022
[…] Singer v Goff, 334 Mich. 163, 167; 54 N.W.2d 290 (1952) (citation omitted).
The statutory provision relied on by defendants in their appellate brief, MCL 554.1032(4), is not to the contrary; that provision states in relevant part that the "court may discharge a receiver and terminate the court's administration of the receivership property if the court finds that appointment of the receiver was improvident or that the circumstances no longer warrant continuation of the receivership." Furthermore, under MCL 600.2926, the "court may terminate any receivership and return the property held by the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to be to the best interest of the debtor, the creditors and others interested." "In general, a receiver should be discharged and the receivership terminated when the initial reasons for the receivership cease to exist." Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, 273 Mich.App. at 540.