Ecoproduct Solutions, L.P. v. MMR Constructors
[…] Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 677 (Tex. 1990)) (omissions in original) (internal citation omitted); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS § 187.

Section 29(e) of the purchase order contract provides that Texas law governs all disputes arising out of this contract, except those conflict laws that might result in the choice of another forum's laws. See Document No. 20, ex. C, § 29(e). Defendant argues that the choice of law clause under the facts of this case violates the declared public policy of Louisiana. See LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 9.2779. Section 9.2779 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated states:

[W]ith respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
Id. It therefore appears that the Louisiana statute proscribes as violative of public policy the choice of law provision contained in this contract. To say the least, a substantial conflict of laws question is raised which, in and of itself, may be a neutral factor on the question of transfer.