Case No. 15 C 1820
[…] Culbertson and/or Culbertson Contractors (Id. at 10). In Count III, Eclipse alleges a claim of tortious interference with prospective economic advantage against Mr. Culbertson and/or Culbertson Contractors (Id. at 13).
III.
A federal district court sitting in diversity applies the personal jurisdiction rules of the state in which it sits. See Hyatt, 302 F.3d at 713. Illinois's long-arm statute permits its courts to exercise personal jurisdiction up to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Kipp, 783 F.3d at 697. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) ("A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."). Generally, there is "no operative difference" between Illinois and federal constitutional limits on personal jurisdiction.