2022-CA-0197 2022-CA-0198 2022-CA-0199
[…] In Stow-Serge v. Side by Side Redevelopment, Inc., 2020-0015, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/10/20), 302 So.3d 71, 76, this Court determined that relative nullities are capable of being cured. Stow-Serge further provided that post-sale redemptive notice was legally sufficient to meet with due process requirements under the law. Id., 2020-0015, p. 8, 302 So.3d at 78.
However, Easy Living relies on Deichmann v. Moeller, 2018-0358 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/28/18), 318 So.3d 833, 836, wherein this Court provided:
The Louisiana Revised Statutes addressing "Actions to Annul" include La. R.S. 47:2286, which provides: "[n]o tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities." In addition, Louisiana courts continue to recognize an "absolute nullity" where pre-tax-sale notification requirements have not been met, notwithstanding the provisions of La. R.S. 47:2286.