2022-CA-0197 2022-CA-0198 2022-CA-0199
[…] Easy Living further argues that the tax sale is an absolute nullity because of deficiencies in advertisement.
Eclectic relies on Precept Credit Opportunities Fund, L.P., wherein this Court noted that Louisiana's jurisprudence has consistently held that defects in presale notice may not be attacked as absolute nullities. The Precept court noted that there are three grounds to nullify a tax certificate pursuant to La. R.S. 47:2286: "[n]o tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities." Precept Credit Opportunities Fund, L.P., 2021-0502, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/20/22), 338 So.3d 87, 93, writ denied, 2022-00782 (La. 9/20/22), 346 So.3d 288.