Eckert v. O'Malley
[…] Warner, 375 F.3d at 393. Thus, the Court first focuses its analysis on whether the ALJ adhered to social security regulations, not whether the ALJ came to the wrong conclusion on a substantial evidence basis. To do otherwise would merely result in the improper reweighing of evidence.

For claims filed March 27, 2017, or later, the agency does not “defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant's own] medical sources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Instead, the Commissioner “will articulate in [its] determination or decision how persuasive [it] find[s] all of the medical opinions and all of the prior administrative medical findings in [the claimant's] record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b) (emphasis added).

Social security regulations define medical opinions as statements “from a medical source about what [the claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s)[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2).