Eckert v. O'Malley
[…] The five factors to be evaluated are supportability, consistency, relationship with the claimant, specialization, and other factors, but supportability and consistency are acknowledged to be the most important factors for consideration. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1)-(5); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). The regulations define “supportability” as follows: “The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). The regulations define “consistency” as follows: “The more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).

Turning to the consistency factor, the ALJ discussed Dr.