Eckert v. Stoner
[…] Upon receipt of this documentation, and the opportunity for Defendants to respond, the Court will modify the entry of the judgment to reflect a specific award of prejudgment interest. See Music, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77771, *5.

C. Penalty under 29 U.S.C. § 1132

In addition to the above-mentioned damages, Plaintiff articulates an argument seeking a penalty, authorized under ERISA, for the Defendants' violation of Section 1025 of ERISA, relating to the Defendants' failure to provide Plaintiff with statements of accounts.

Pursuant to Section 1132(c)(1) of ERISA, the Court may award damages against an Administrator who fails to meet the requirements of Section 1025 of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(A) provides that: "The administrator of an individual account plan shall furnish a pension benefit statement - . . . (ii) at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of the assets in the account, . . ." Here, Plaintiff alleges that Stoner, the Plan Administrator, failed to provide him with Statements of Account.