Eckardt v. Gold Cross Services, Inc.
[…] See New Mexico Citizens, 72 F.3d at 834 n. 2 (declining to reach issue and citing cases finding requirement to be jurisdictional).

Defendants argued on summary judgment that federal jurisdiction was predicated solely on the Plaintiffs' subsection B claim and that the dismissal of that claim for lack of compliance with the notice requirement deprived the Court of federal jurisdiction. Accordingly, any award of "just costs" must be under 28 U.S.C. § 1919, and not under Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Section 1919 provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs."

E.g. Docket No. 80, Def.s' Mem. at 3; Docket No. 130, Def.s' Reply at 6, 10.

Callicrate v. Farmland Industries, Inc., 139 F.3d 1336, 1339 (10th Cir. 1998).

As the Tenth Circuit noted in Callicrate v. Farmland Industries,