CASE NO. 3:18-CV-100 (CDL)
[…] Plaintiffs have not pointed to any evidence establishing as a matter of law that Defendant breached the BPAs by requiring Plaintiffs to upgrade their housing to Class AAA. Plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment on this ground.
II. Notice of Breach and Right to Cure
Plaintiffs also argue that Defendant breached the BPAs when it failed to give them notice that Plaintiffs had breached the BPAs by failing to upgrade their housing or notice of their right to cure this breach. According to Plaintiffs, they were legally entitled to this notice pursuant to 9 C.F.R. § 201.217, which provides that "[t]he Secretary may consider various criteria when determining whether a ... live poultry dealer has provided a poultry grower ... a reasonable period of time to remedy a breach of contract that could lead to contract termination." 9 C.F.R. § 201.217. The regulation lists possible criteria to consider, including "[w]hether the ... live poultry dealer provided written notice of the breach of contract to the poultry grower ... upon initial discovery of that breach of contract if the ... live poultry dealer intends to take an adverse action, including termination of a contract, against the poultry grower ... based on that breach of contract by the poultry grower." Id.
The BPAs did not require Defendant to provide written notice informing Plaintiffs of their breach and right to cure.