21-cv-01147-BAS-AHG
[…] Bonanza Hotel Co., 185 F.2d 777, 779-81 (9th Cir.1950)); see also Amazon.com v. Cendant Corp., 404 F.Supp.2d 1256, 1259 (W.D. Wash. 2005) (concluding there was “no question” action could have been brought in proposed transferee forum by analyzing venue as well as subject matter and personal jurisdiction in the transferee forum). The Court addresses each of these considerations.
1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The District of Delaware would have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' federal patent infringement claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a); AstraZeneca Pharms. LP v. Apotex Corp., 669 F.3d 1370, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“The district courts have original jurisdiction over any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.”). Thus, this consideration is satisfied.
2. Venue
A district court's broad discretion to transfer a case is subject to the prohibition that an action cannot be transferred to a district in which venue would have been improper if the action were originally filed there. See Finjan, Inc. v.