Echeverria v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] Corp., 27 N.Y.3d 672, 674 [2016]). The statute of limitations in this matter expires one-year-and-90 days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based, which may be different than the date that the claim actually accrued (see General Municipal Law § 50-e[5]; Pierson v City of New York, 56 N.Y.2d 950, 954 [1982]; Bloomingdales, Inc. v New York City Tr. Auth., 13 N.Y.3d 61, 65 [2009]).

Pursuant to CPLR 204(a), when "the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced (CPLR 204[a]).