CIVIL ACTION No. 02-8384
[…] In this circuit a court may on its own initiative enter an order dismissing the action if the complaint affords a sufficient basis for the court's action. Bryson v. Brand Insulations, Inc., 621 F.2d 556, 559 (3d Cir. 1980).
DISCUSSION
Defendant has moved for dismissal of counts III, IV, V and VI. In addition to dismissing Count III, V and VI, I will dismiss Count II sua sponte.
I. Count II — Bad Faith Insurer — Wrongful Cancellation
Plaintiffs' claim for wrongful cancellation of their insurance policy is brought under Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 (2002). The statute provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured. . . .
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8371 (2002).
The wrongful cancellation claim is not based on the wrongful denial of plaintiffs' insurance claim, but rather on separate conduct.