No. CV-19-08295-PCT-DWL
[…] VI. Attorneys' Fees And Costs
Echelon also requests attorneys' fees and costs "pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(2), Local Rule of Federal Civil Procedure 54.2, and A.R.S. § 12-341.01." (Doc. 12 at 2.)
As an initial matter, the only one of these provisions that might provide a substantive entitlement to attorneys' fees is A.R.S. § 12-341.01. The other provisions set forth the procedures governing requests for attorneys' fees—they do not, on their own, entitle a prevailing party to recover such fees.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." Here, Echelon is clearly the successful party, and although Echelon did not provide any briefing concerning whether this lawsuit qualifies as an "action arising out of a contract," the law makes clear that it does. See, e.g., Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v.