E.C., Appellant-Petitioner, v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development, Appellee-Respondent
[…] We therefore hold the ALJ did not err when he concluded E.C. was not eligible for PUA benefits for the week ending December 26, 2020.
2. COVID-19 Diagnosis
[¶13] E.C. additionally argues the Review Board erred when it denied her request for PUA benefits because she contracted COVID-19 during the relevant timeframe. 15 USCS § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(aa) states a person is eligible for PUA benefits when that person "has been diagnosed with COVID-19 or is experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and seeking a medical diagnosis[.]" In his order, the ALJ found, "[E.C.] was sick near the end of 2020. [E.C.] was not tested for COVID-19. [E.C.] had a bad cough, sneezing, and vomited as symptoms while they were sick. [E.C.] was ill for about two or three weeks." (App. Vol. II at 3.)