Ebiya v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill.
[…] See Repke I at 5 ("Because the legislature intentionally removed umbrella policies from the definition of 'a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger car' in NRS 687B.145, the court concludes that the legislature would intend to exclude umbrella policies from the definition of 'a policy of motor vehicle insurance covering a private passenger car' in NRS 687B.147").

c. Applicability of NRS 687B .440

The court also agrees with the defendant that whether the Umbrella Policy was in compliance with NRS 687B.440 has no bearing on the outcome of this case.

NRS 687B.440 provides that: "[a]n insurer offering an umbrella policy to an individual shall obtain a signed disclosure statement from the individual indicating whether the umbrella policy includes uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage." The provision addresses the issue of uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage, which the plaintiff admits is not at issue in this case. (ECF No. 9 at 5).