Ebiya v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill.
[…] See NRS 687B.147. The Nevada Supreme Court interpreted the phrase, "a policy of insurance covering the use of a passenger car" to include all types of insurance that provide coverage for automobiles. Delmue v. Allstate, 113 Nev. 414, 939 P.2d 326 (1997). This interpretation included umbrella policies. However, the Nevada legislature subsequently amended the statute to specifically exclude umbrella policies from policies covering passenger cars. NRS 687B.145(5) now provides:

An insurer need not offer, provide or make available uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage in connection with a general commercial liability policy, an excess policy, an umbrella policy or other policy that does not provide primary motor vehicle insurance for liabilities arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of a specifically insured motor vehicle.
NRS 687B.145(5).

This court has interpreted this amendment to indicate the Nevada legislature intentionally removed umbrella policies from the definition of policies covering "passenger cars" as well as "private passenger cars." State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.