Ebiya v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill.
[…] The court also agrees with the defendant that whether the Umbrella Policy was in compliance with NRS 687B.440 has no bearing on the outcome of this case.

NRS 687B.440 provides that: "[a]n insurer offering an umbrella policy to an individual shall obtain a signed disclosure statement from the individual indicating whether the umbrella policy includes uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage." The provision addresses the issue of uninsured or underinsured vehicle coverage, which the plaintiff admits is not at issue in this case. (ECF No. 9 at 5).

Furthermore, NRS 687B.180 provides that "[a] policy delivered or issued for delivery after January 1, 1972, to any person in this state in violation of this Code but otherwise binding on the insurer, shall be held valid, but shall be construed as provided in this Code." Therefore, the fact that the policy may not be in compliance with NRS 687B.440, which regulates UM/UMI coverage only, has no effect on the validity of the family member exclusion provision pursuant to NRS 687B.180.