120-2023
[…] Appellant thus asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove the offense of failure to obey the order because "a sufficient nexus between the police command and the probability of disorderly conduct" cannot be established. Dennis v. State, 342 Md. 196, 201 (1996), judgment vacated, 519 U.S. 802, (1996), judgment reinstated, 345 Md. 649 (1997). The State disputes this characterization of the order, asserting that Appellant's "previous disruptive behavior at the library" established "a sufficient nexus" between Officer Pizza's "command and the probability of disorderly conduct[.]"
Section 10-201(c)(3) mandates that "[a] person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance of the public peace." CR § 10-201(c)(3) (emphasis added). Conduct that constitutes a disturbance of the public peace under section 10-201(c)(3) is interpreted in the same manner as conduct in violation of section 10-201(c)(2).