120-2023
[…] Mahone, 435 Md. at 105. However, this Court has found that "in either its 'doing' or 'saying' proscriptions" based on the statute, it "may not punish acts or spoken words, although vulgar and offensive, which are protected by the first and fourteenth amendments." Reese v. State, 17 Md.App. 73, 80 (1973).
Preliminarily, we note that the library where this encounter occurred constitutes a public place for purposes of section 10-201(c)(2). See CR § 10-201(a)(3) ("'Public place' means a place to which the public . . . has access and a right to resort[,]" including "a public building"). Thus, our analysis focuses on whether Appellant's conduct was disorderly in such a manner that it disturbed the "public peace of th[e] other persons." Mahone, 435 Md. at 105.