Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty. Employees' Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs.
[…] As interpreted by Virginia's Supreme Court, the relevant statute provides a direct appeal only to police officers. Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cnty. Emps.' Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs., 721 S.E.2d 524, 525 (Va. 2012). Other county employees have no right of direct appeal to the Circuit Court, and must instead follow the statutory claims procedural requirements. Based on this finding, Plaintiff alleges that "Virginia denies equal protection of the law to county and city employees who are not members of the local Police Officers Retirement System." Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n, Dkt. No. 59, p. 19.

See Va. Code § 51.1-823 ("An appeal of right from the action of the retirement board of any county having an urban county executive form of government on any matter in which the board has discretionary power shall lie to the circuit court of the county which has jurisdiction of the board.").

To make out a claim for an equal protection violation,

a plaintiff must first demonstrate that he has been treated differently from others with whom he is similarly situated and that the unequal treatment was the result of intentional or purposeful discrimination.