07 Civ. 314 (WP4)(MDF).
[…] The UCCJA, now known as the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), as adopted in New York State, provides that "[b]efore a child custody determination is made under this article, notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the standards of section seventy five-g of this article must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the law of this state. . . ." N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76-d(1). Section 75-g governs the provision of notice to persons outside the state and sets forth the manner for providing such notice "[i]f a person cannot be served with notice within the state." N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 75-g(1). As one practice guide noted, "Notice must be given in New York in accordance with New York law." MCKINNEY'S FORMS Matrimonial and Family Law § 20:55 (2007). See also Klam v.