EB Brands Holdings, Inc. v. McGladrey LLP
[…] Justice Oing certainly viewed EB's request for a judgment to be the equivalent of a voluntary discontinuance. His judgment reflects his observation that EB is deemed to have elected to voluntarily discontinue the New York County Action.

EB asks that this Court ignore Justice Oing's statement in the judgment, arguing that these non-decretal paragraphs in a judgment have no legal effect. The Court does not agree.

CPLR 5011, providing for the required form and content a judgment, states that a judgment "shall refer to, and state the result of, the verdict or decision, or recite the default upon which it is based." Here, EB's proposed judgment would have mentioned only the August 14, 2014 order and the so-ordered transcript as the legal authority for the judgment (Rendón Aff., Ex. 13).