INDEX NO. 17036/2012 INDEX NO. 31188/2013 INDEX NO. 31187/2013 INDEX NO. 31186/2013
[…] (Amended 10/03/2006 by L.L. No. 4-2006) There is no reference to livestock.
Gross Sales Requirement
The testimony established that the value of a horse may be thousands of dollars. One of the proofs offered by petitioner was an alleged promissory note which covered partial payment of a horse sold by petitioner with the balance to be paid in another calendar year. §5-701 (a) General Obligations Law provides in part that: Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: (1) by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime; ...(3)(d) there is a note, memorandum or other writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought, or by its authorized agent or broker,"