Eaton v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] The court denied appellant's request, which is not the subject of this appeal.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

"The vexatious litigant statutes (§§ 391-391.7) are designed to curb misuse of the court system by those persistent and obsessive litigants who, repeatedly litigating the same issues through groundless actions, waste the time and resources of the court system and other litigants." (Shalant v. Girardi (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1164, 1169 (Shalant).)

As pertinent here, subdivision (b)(1) of section 391 in part defines a vexatious litigant as a person who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been . . . finally determined adversely to the person." Subdivision (b)(2) of this statute separately defines a vexatious litigant as a person who, "[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same