Eaton v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] Also relevant here is section 391.7. This statute " ' "operates beyond [a] pending case" and authorizes a court[, including on its own motion as was the case here,] to enter a "prefiling order" that prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in propria persona without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge. . . . [¶] Section 391.7 . . . added a powerful new tool designed to preclude the initiation of meritless lawsuits and their attendant expenditures of time and costs.' " (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170.)

Subdivision (a) of section 391.7 provides in part that "the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." Subdivision (b) of this statute provides in part that the "presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.