C.A. No. S07C-08-033 RFS.
[…] Raven has also claimed a qualified privilege under the Code of Federal Regulations. 49 CFR § 391.23(l). That privilege states:
(1) No action or proceeding for defamation, invasion of privacy, or interference with a contract that is based on the furnishing or use of information in accordance with this section may be brought againstC
(i) A motor carrier investigating the information, described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, of an individual under consideration for employment as a commercial motor vehicle driver,
(ii) A person who has provided such information; or
(iii) The agents or insurers of a person described in paragraph (l)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section, except insurers are not granted a limitation on liability for any alcohol and controlled substance information.
(2) The protections in paragraph (l)(1) of this section do not apply to persons who knowingly furnish false information, or who are not in compliance with the procedures specified for these investigations.49 CFR § 391.23(l). It is not clear that this privilege would apply to the statements that were allegedly made. Paragraphs (d) and (e) only pertain to alcohol and drug issues and accident history. 49 CFR § 391.23(d)-(e).