finding a ten week lapse between the protected activity and plaintiff's termination too great to establish a causal connection
[…] Instead, an employee must have a reasonable belief that the employer's conduct fell into a protected category and must communicate his or her belief to the employer in good faith. Higgins v. New Balance Athletic Shoe, Inc., 194 F.3d 252, 261-62 (1st Cir. 1999).
The MWPA requires that an employee provide an employer with notice prior to making a report to a public body, in order to afford the employer with a reasonable opportunity to correct the condition at issue. 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(2). However, this requirement is set aside where "the employee has specific reason to believe that reports to the employer will not result in promptly correcting the violation, condition or practice." Id. This issue is not raised in the pending summary judgment motion.