C.A. No. 286-S.
[…] The Defendant relies on the fact that the Plaintiffs filed their statements of claim on November 12, 2003 — roughly seven-and-one-half months after their father's death. Under 12 Del. C. § 2102, claimants must file a statement of claim within certain statutorily provided time limits. If the claim arose before death, the claim is barred if the statement of claim is not filed within eight months of death; if the claim arose at or after death, the claim is barred if proof is not filed within six months after the claim arose.
12 Del. C. § 2102(a) ("All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . ., if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the decedent's death . . .").