Eaton v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). "Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature ...." Id. Thus, "[i]f there is no specific waiver of sovereign immunity as to a particular claim filed against the Government, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the suit." Zelaya v. United States, 781 F.3d 1315, 1322 (11th Cir. 2015).

VA assumes without explanation that Congress has not waived its sovereign immunity as to the claims brought by the plaintiff, (Doc. 5 at 5-7), but the Court is not so sanguine. Housing loan guaranties are addressed in Chapter 37 of Title 38, specifically Section 3703. Section 3720, which also lies within Chapter 37, provides that, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, with respect to matters arising by reason of this chapter, the Secretary may ... sue and be sued in the Secretary's official capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal ...." 38 U.S.C.§ 3720(a)(1). "Such a sue-and-be-sued clause serves to waive sovereign immunity otherwise belonging to an agency of the Federal Government." Thacker v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 139 S. Ct. 1435, 1440 (2019).