Civil Action No. 3:11CV834
[…] of Virginia ("the Commonwealth") initially charged Eaton with two counts of taking indecent liberties with a child under the age of eighteen years with whom he maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship as prohibited under Virginia Code § 18.2-370.1. On September 18, 2008, the Circuit Court of the County of Chesterfield, Virginia ("Circuit Court") granted the Commonwealth's motion to amend the indictments, removing the custodial language to reflect an amended charge of two counts of taking indecent liberties with a child under the age of fifteen years in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-370.
Section 18.2-370.1 provides, in relevant part, that:
Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally (i) proposes that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the child; or (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse of any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.Va. Code § 18.2-370.1(A) (2007).
Section 18.2-370 provides, in relevant part, that:
A. Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony:
(1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; orVa. Code§ 18.2-370(2007).
(2) Repealed.
(3) Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; or
(4) Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or