Civil Action No. 3:11CV834
[…] sexual or genital parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the child; or (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse of any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.Va. Code § 18.2-370.1(A) (2007).
Section 18.2-370 provides, in relevant part, that:
A. Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony:
(1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; orVa. Code§ 18.2-370(2007).
(2) Repealed.
(3) Propose that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; or
(4) Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
(5) Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house or other place, for any of the purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section.
On December 8, 2008, the Circuit Court convicted Eaton of two counts of taking indecent liberties with a child under the age of fifteen years under Virginia Code § 18.2-370. Trial Order, Commonwealth v. Eaton, Nos. CR08F01088-02 through CR08F01088-03 (Va. Cir. Ct. entered Dec. 8, 2008).