Eaton v. Chapman (In re Chapman)
[…] On October 9, 2015, the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas entered a default judgment in Plaintiffs' favor. The Hamilton Court awarded $118,871.35 from PLS and ALMM and $14,485.21 from Glenda Chapman. The state court matter did not involve any allegations of fraud.

LAW & ANALYSIS

The primary issue in this adversary proceeding is whether Plaintiffs' claims for $87,920.68 in unpaid wages and repayment of a $10,000 loan is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the Code renders nondischargeable any debt "for money, property, services . . . obtained by -- (A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud..." A creditor must prove the following elements in order to except a debt from discharge due to false pretense or false representation: