Eastwood Ent. v. Tacoma Sch. Dis. No. 10
[…] Whether the amount of fees awarded was reasonable is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.") (footnote omitted). We review questions of law, including statutory construction, de novo. City of Pasco v. Pub. Emp't Relations Comm'n, 119 Wn.2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992). "[I]f the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent." Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

RCW 39.04.240(1) provides that it applies "to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the statute requires that for attorney fees to be awarded in the public works contract setting, a "public body" must be a party to the lawsuit.