Eastwood Ent. v. Tacoma Sch. Dis. No. 10
[…] The District argues that the hold harmless provision of its contract with Nowicki and NOW entitles it to attorney fees and costs because Nowicki and NOW agreed to hold "the District harmless from all suits, claims, or liabilities of any nature." Br. of Appellant at 48 (alteration in original). But the hold harmless provision of the contract serves to limit the District's liability and does not create a right to attorney fees for the District from Nowicki and NOW. Therefore, the contract cannot serve as grounds for appellate attorney fees.

The District's arguments concerning RCW 4.84.330 fail for similar reasons. "In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." RCW 4.84.330 (emphasis added). EEI's lawsuit did not concern the enforcement of any provisions of the District and Nowicki/NOW's contract and the third-and fourth-party complaints against the District were voluntarily dismissed.