Eastwick Square Townhouse Coop. v. City of Roseville
[…] [Citations omitted.]
In this case, the tribunal determined that respondent was entitled to partial summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). The tribunal's decision to grant summary disposition is subject to de novo review. Briggs Tax Serv, 485 Mich at 75. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim. Summary disposition should be granted if, except with regard to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995).

MCL 205.737(1) provides that "[t]he tribunal shall determine a property's taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a." The tribunal is required to select the most accurate valuation method under the circumstances of the individual case. Antisdale v City of Galesburg, 420 Mich 265, 277; 362 NW2d 632 (1984); see also Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 353; 483 NW2d 416 (1992).