Eastwick Square Townhouse Coop. v. City of Roseville
[…] Petitioner contends that this statute required the tribunal to consider petitioner's actual income and apply the income approach in determining the true cash value of petitioner's property.

Petitioner also mentions "a sales analysis using transfer values" but does not adequately develop this argument on appeal. See Mudge v Macomb, 458 Mich 87, 105; 580 NW2d 845 (1998). At any rate, we note that in Forest Hills Co-op, slip op at 17-18, this Court affirmed the tribunal's rejection of a "transfer value" approach.
--------

MCL 211.27(1) provides generally that "true cash value" means the usual selling price of property at the time of assessment, "being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale." The statute allows an assessor to consider the "present economic income of structures" and the "present economic income of land if the land is being . . . put to income producing use . . . ." MCL 211.27(4) provides: