Eastside Floor Servs., Ltd. v. IBEX Constr., LLC
[…] (Lien Law § 70 [1]). Lien Law § 77 (1) provides:
"A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim."
Eclipse and Equinox argue that Ibex neglected to remit payment to its subcontractors, including Eastside, for their completed work.