Eastside Floor Servs., Ltd. v. IBEX Constr., LLC
[…] As stated above, in a motion to dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), dismissal will be granted when the movant establishes that the party asserting the claim lacks legal capacity to sue (see Security Pac. Natl, Bank v Evans, 31 AD3d 278, supra).

"Article 3-A of the Lien Law creates 'trust funds out of certain construction payments or funds to assure payment of subcontractors, suppliers, architects, engineers, laborers, as well as specified taxes and expenses of construction'" (Ippolito v TJC Dev., LLC, 83 AD3d 57, 64 [2d Dept 2011] [citation omitted]). Section 70 defines trusts created thereunder. It provides, in part:

"The funds described in this section . . . received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a public improvement in this state, or received by a subcontractor under or in connection with a subcontract made with the contractor for such improvement of real property including a home improvement contract or public improvement or made with any subcontractor under any such contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to become due or earned, shall constitute assets of a trust for the purposes provided is section seventy-one of this chapter."
(Lien Law § 70 [1]). Lien Law § 77 (1) provides:
"A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim."