Eastside Floor Servs., Ltd. v. IBEX Constr., LLC
[…] The equitable doctrine of subrogation "is 'applicable to cases, [like here], where a party is compelled to pay the debt of a third person to protect his own rights, or to save his own property'" (Broadway Houston Mack Dev., LLC, v Kohl, 71 AD3d 937, 937 [2d Dept 2010]). Thus, Eclipse and Equinox have demonstrated their legal right to assert the sixth and seventh counterclaims in this action.

However, the sixth and seventh counterclaims are time-barred under section 77 (2) of the Lien Law. It provides in part:

"Such action may be maintained at any time during the improvement of real property. . . . No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement, or in the case of subcontractors or materialman, after the expiration of one year from the date on which final payment under the claimant's contract became due, whichever is later, except an action by the trustee for final settlement of his accounts and for his discharge"
(Lien Law § 77 [2]).