Easton v. Saif Corp. (In re Comp. of Easton)
[…] It did not, and we therefore reverse and remand.

We are called upon here to resolve a purely legal issue, and we therefore review for errors of law. ORS 656.298(7); ORS 183.482(7), (8); Hopkins v. Kobos Co., 186 Or.App. 273, 62 P.3d 870 (2003).

In SAIF v. Carlos–Macias, 262 Or.App. 629, 325 P.3d 827 (2014), which we decided after the parties submitted their arguments in this case, we addressed the very issue presented here. As the present one does, that case involved the denial of proposed medical-diagnostic procedures under ORS 656.245(1)(a), which provides, in relevant part:

“For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury.”
In a statement of the law that fully answers the question at issue in the present case, we stated: