Case No. 12-cv-10663
[…] As to plaintiff's claim that Fannie Mae violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2109, this claim is likewise without merit. This statute establishes the criteria for the introduction of certain documents into evidence. This statute is therefore inapplicable and the claim is dismissed.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2109 states:
All conveyances and other instruments authorized by law to be filed or recorded, and which shall be acknowledged or proved according to law, and if the same shall have been filed or recorded, the record, or a transcript of the record, or a copy of the instrument on file certified by the officer in whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, may be read in evidence in any court within this state without further proof thereof; but the effect of such evidence may be rebutted by other competent testimony.MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2109
Plaintiff's complaint also fails to state a RESPA claim. Plaintiff fails to allege that Fannie Mae violated a specific RESPA section, which is fatal to his claim. See Shaya v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 10-13878, 2011 WL 1085617, at * 4 (E.D. Mich.