Civil Action 21-5280
[…] Sulima, 602 F.3d at 188. In her Complaint, Dr. Eastmond alleges that “Defendants wrongfully demoted and constructively discharged Plaintiff because Plaintiff requested accommodations for her disabilities.” Compl. ¶ 81. To succeed on such a claim, an employee need not prove disability. Shellenberger v. Summit Bancorp, Inc., 318 F.3d 183, 188 (3d Cir. 2003). This is so because the ADA unambiguously protects “any individual” who has raised an issue under the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter ....”) (emphasis added).
The McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework applies once again. Shellenberger, 318 F.3d at 187. This claim suffers from multiple deficits. As set forth above, there is no evidence that Dr.