4:17-CV-04124-LLP
[…] Eastman's intellectual disability.
1. Was There Evidence of a Medically Determinable Impairment from an Acceptable Medical Source?
In reaching the conclusion that this element at step two was not met, the ALJ cited to 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a), describing "categories of evidence." AR16. Because step two requires evidence of a medically determinable impairment established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source, the court homes in on that part of § 416.913(a).
The referenced regulation defines "objective medical evidence" as "medical signs, laboratory findings, or both, as defined in § 416.902(k)." The cross-reference is unavailing as § 416.902(k) simply states in its entirety—"[o]bjective medical evidence means signs, laboratory findings, or both." It is the same definition as found in § 416.913(a).