4:17-CV-04124-LLP
[…] Eastman had been in special education classes since elementary school. AR433. The tester noted that Ms. Eastman was friendly and cooperative and appeared anxious to do well on the tests. Id. The psychologist interpreted the results of the testing to place Ms. Eastman in the "overall deficient range" with verbal scores "significantly lower than performance scores suggesting a communication handicap." Id. The psychologist recommended that Ms. Eastman remain in special education classes. Id.
Section 416.921 defines what is meant by "medically determinable impairment." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. That regulation states in pertinent part:
Your impairment(s) must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. Therefore, a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).Id. (emphasis supplied).
The Commissioner argues that Ms. Eastman does not meet the definition for intellectual disability as set forth in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM), essentially encouraging this court to accept the Commissioner's brief as expert testimony.