No. C-03-2168 SC.
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.110(a).
A claimant entitled under this section must file a claim of exemption with the levying officer "within 10 days after the date the notice of levy on the property claimed to be exempt was served on the judgment debtor." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.520(a). Failure to do so waives the exemption and subjects the property to enforcement of a money judgment. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.030(a). Nevertheless, a court may "relieve a person upon such terms as may be just from failure to claim an exemption within the time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 703.030(c).
When a judgment debtor files a claim for exemption, the judgment creditor is afforded ten days within which to file an opposition. Cal. Code Civ.