applying same misrepresentation standard for § 38a-816, § 38a-816, and § 38a-816 claims
[…] Any subsequent acts by the defendant include the failure to pay the policy's death benefit. Based on the plaintiff's pleadings and evidence, a genuine issue of material fact remains concerning whether the defendant's conduct tolled the statute of limitations.
Lastly, the plaintiff maintains that the defendant's representations regarding premium payment levels constitute a clear violation of CUIPA. Unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance are defined by statute. Section 38a-816 provides in relevant part: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy . . . (f) is a misrepresentation, including, but not limited to, an intentional misquote of a premium rate, for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce to the purchase, lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion or surrender of any insurance policy . . . (2) False information and advertising