18-cv-2185 (LJL)
[…] For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Defendant and declines to grant prejudgment interest.
Because this is a diversity case, Virginia law governs the award of prejudgment interest. See Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999); Blue Citi, LLC v. 5Barz Int'l Inc., 338 F.Supp.3d 326, 340 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (“In a diversity case, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest.”) (quoting Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 164 (2d Cir. 2008)). Specifically, Va. Code § 8.01-382 dictates that “[i]n any . . . action at law or suit in equity . . . the final order . . . may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.” (emphasis added). The award of prejudgment interest under Va. Code § 8.01-382 is firmly within the discretion of the district court. See BioVeris Corp. v. Wohlstadter, 69 F.Supp.3d 574, 580 (W.D. Va. 2014).