CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08CV523 DPJ-FKB.
[…] Easterling also raises the issue of qualified immunity. Because the Court finds his claim is barred by Heck, it need not consider qualified immunity.
As observed by Magistrate Judge Ball, Plaintiff's version of the facts is that he did nothing wrong and nothing to provoke the force that was used. But this version is wholly at odds with the facts established by his conviction for resisting arrest. If Easterling truly did nothing wrong at the scene of the arrest, then it would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction for resisting arrest pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 97-9-73, which makes it "unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest . . . by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer." See, e.g., Arnold, 100 F. App'x at 324 (applying Heck where plaintiff convicted of resisting arrest claimed he did nothing wrong and nothing to provoke excessive force). Easterling's excessive force claim is inseparable from, and would therefore undermine, his conviction for resisting arrest.