No.: 3:07-CV-250.
[…] One of the essential functions of plaintiff's job was interstate truck driving.
Federal regulations determine who is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle in interstate commerce. They state that a person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle interstate unless he is qualified. 49 C.F.R. § 391.11. Moreover, "[a] person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person . . . [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control." 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(3). Defendant has no discretion to deviate from these regulations and therefore had no choice but to terminate plaintiff as he had insulin-dependent diabetes and therefore was not qualified for the job. 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a) ("[A] motor carrier shall not require or permit a person to drive a commercial vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle."). Because driving interstate was one of the essential functions of plaintiff's former position, he is not a qualified person for the job and defendant has no liability under the ADA.