Easter v. State
[…] Md. Code (1999, 2017 Repl. Vol.) § 7-301(c)(1)(i) of the Correctional Services Article ("CS") (emphasis added) reads:

[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to the Division of Correction after being convicted of a violent crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, is not eligible for parole until the inmate has served the greater of: 1. one-half of the inmate's aggregate sentence for violent crimes; or 2. one-fourth of the inmate's total aggregate sentence.
CS § 7-301(d)(1) (emphasis added) reads:
[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article and Title 3, Subtitle 7 of this article. (emphasis added).