FBTCV136039189S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ochieke v. Turbine Controls, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-10-5035041-S, (October 8, 2014, Elgo, J.).
The Board and the Association are governed by the Common Interest Ownership Act (" CIOA"), General Statutes § 47-200 et seq., which the plaintiff acknowledges in her revised complaint. Section 47-245(a) provides in relevant part: " In the performance of their duties, officers and members of the executive board appointed by the declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of a trustee and officers and members of the executive board not appointed by a declarant shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty to the association required of an officer or director of a corporation . . ." Thus, " Connecticut condominium law presently recognizes that the board owes a duty of care and loyalty to the association but not to an individual owner.