East West Bank v. Spiro
[…] The burden of proof with respect to both his claim for relief and defense is on Spiro. (Evid. Code, § 500.)

In support of his fraud claim and defense, Spiro relies almost completely on his own unverified cross-complaint. Spiro, however, cannot rely on his own unverified pleading as “evidence” to oppose bank’s application for a right to attach order. (Lorber, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at p. 536 [cross-complaint did not constitute evidence in opposition to application for right to attach order]; § 484.060, subd. (a) [opposition to application “shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised....”]; § 482.040 [“A verified complaint... may be used in lieu of or in addition to an affidavit”].) Spiro therefore did not meet his burden of establishing his fraud cause of action or fraud defense.

DISPOSITION

The right to attach order is modified in two ways.