East West Bank v. Spiro
[…] However, as we shall explain, in order to affirm the right to attach order we need not and should not decide whether the Trust is revocable or whether the Property can be attached.

Bank contends that it is Spiro’s burden to prove that the Property is not “exempt” from attachment. (See § 487.020.) This misconstrues Spiro’s argument. Spiro is not arguing that he owns the Property and that it is exempt from attachment. Rather, Spiro is arguing that the Property is owned by the Trust. Only property “of the defendant” is subject to attachment (§ 487.010) and can be claimed by the defendant as exempt.

Section 484.020 provides that an application for a right to attach order shall provide, inter alia, “(e) [a] description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment.” The statute further provides: “Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” (§ 484.020, subd. (e).)