No. 26615-0-III.
[…] CP at 3 (Finding of Fact 2.3). Further, the finding is not supported by substantial evidence. One landowner testified that he would make more money by developing his land rather than planting wheat as he had in the past. This testimony does not lead to a reasonable finding that agriculture is not supportable; it merely identifies the landowner's preference.
The Growth Management Act further establishes it is not appropriate to extend or expand urban governmental services into rural areas. RCW 36.70A.110(4). A limited exception to the rule is permitted when it is "shown to be necessary to protect basic public health and safety and the environment and when such services are financially supportable at rural densities and do not permit urban development." Id. When this showing is made, "rural government services" "may include domestic water systems." RCW 36.70A.030(17). Otherwise, "urban government services" "specifically includ[e] . . . domestic water systems." RCW 36.70A.030(20).