27471/10.
[…] There are no cases that suggest, where a complaint states a claim for money damages, Plaintiff may not obtain injunctive relief in connection with an application for an order of seizure. The Court believes that the equities balance in favor of the injunctive relief that Plaintiff seeks.
In light of the relevant provisions in the Loan Agreements, Defendants' not denying that they owe money to Plaintiff pursuant to the Loan Agreements, and the movable nature of the Collateral, the Court grants the branches of the application for an Order, pursuant to CPLR §§ 6301 and 6311. CPLR § 6312(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[P]rior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the Plaintiff, if it is finally determined that [it] was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction[.]" The amount of an undertaking is a matter within the sound discretion of the court. Blueberries Gourmet v. Aris Realty, 255 AD2d 348 (2d Dept. 1998).