East River Energy v. Gaylord Hospital
[…] General Motors Corp., 244 Conn. 126, 709 A.2d 1075 (1998). The defendant argues that because the court in Flagg Energy Development Corp. found that General Statutes § 42a-2-721, which allows for remedies for fraud, displaces the common-law claims for fraud and misrepresentation in connection with warranty claims that would otherwise be preserved under § 42a-1-103, this court should find that § 42a-2-201 has the same effect with regard to the plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim.

Section 42a-1-103 states in relevant part: "(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions." (Emphasis added.) Thus, unless these common-law rights of action are displaced by a particular provision elsewhere in the UCC, a party may pursue them.