East River Energy v. Gaylord Hospital
[…] Section 42a-2-201 pertains specifically to enforcement of contracts and, if it displaces any claims, it displaces only contract claims that do not satisfy its requirements. Unlike § 42a-2-721, which specifically discusses fraud, § 42a-2-201 makes no mention of promissory estoppel, and therefore does not displace claims for promissory estoppel, which are specifically preserved under § 42a-1-103.

General Statutes § 42a-2-201 provides: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.