East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] The defendant once again asserts its argument that it would be improper for the court to consider custom or usage of trade and promissory estoppel because the statute of frauds displaces all other remedies available under § 42a-1-103.

The common-law statute of frauds is codified at General Statutes § 52-550; see C.R. Klewin, Inc. v. Flagship Properties, Inc., 220 Conn. 569, 573-77, 600 A.2d 772 (1991) (gives a thorough historical development of the common-law statute of frauds, which is now codified as § 52-550); and states: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars. (b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term."

In a supplemental brief, the plaintiff attempts to distinguish case law presented by the defendant, noting that estoppel has been allowed in other jurisdictions because it is not specifically displaced by the provisions of the UCC statute of frauds and would not nullify the statute of frauds.