East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] See Sweetman v. State Elections Enforcement Commission, 249 Conn. 296, 732 A.2d 144 (1999). The plaintiff argues that to prohibit this action would allow the defendant to use the statute to perpetrate an injustice upon them.

The first issue before the court is whether the UCC governs the alleged contract. Article 2 of the UCC, governing sales, as codified at General Statutes § 42a-2-201, states: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."