East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] In the present case, there is no dispute that the alleged agreement is for an amount greater than $500, and thus to determine whether that section applies the court must first address whether heating fuel is a "good," such that it is governed by Article 2 of the UCC. This question has not previously been addressed in Connecticut. "Goods" are defined at § 42a-2-105 as "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. 'Goods' also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 42a-2-107." Section 42a-2-107 refers to oil and gas in the context of mining, stating that, "[a] contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this article if they are to be severed