East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] The plaintiff argues that, because these actions sound in tort, and not contract, the statute of frauds does not bar the claim.

In its reply, the defendant argues that, as with its promissory estoppel argument, the case law presented by the plaintiff speaks to the common-law statute of frauds, not the UCC statute of frauds. The defendant reasserts its argument that the only exceptions to the UCC statute of frauds are contained at § 42a-2-201(3).

In the plaintiff's supplemental brief, it notes that § 42a-2-721 provides that "[r]emedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy."

In Sovereign Bank v.