East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] As the alleged agreement is subject to the UCC, the court must next determine whether it satisfies the UCC statute of frauds. The parties agree that there is no writing that satisfies the statute of frauds, and thus the question involves the enforceability of an oral agreement. "Under § 42a-2-201, oral agreements for the sale of goods at a price of $500 or more are presumptively unenforceable." Kalas v. Cook, 70 Conn.App. 477, 483, 800 A.2d 553 (2002). There are, however, several exceptions to this rule contained within § 42a-2-201(3), which states: "A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or (b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted as provided by section 42a-2-606." In the present case, there is no allegation that the goods were specially manufactured, that the defendant has admitted a contract for sale was made or that payment has been made and accepted.