East River Energy v. Gaylord Hosp.
[…] "Goods" are defined at § 42a-2-105 as "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. 'Goods' also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 42a-2-107." Section 42a-2-107 refers to oil and gas in the context of mining, stating that, "[a] contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure or its materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell." Therefore, once oil or gas has been extracted from the earth it is a moveable good, with its sale subject to the requirements of Article 2 of the UCC. Other jurisdictions have uniformly found oil and gas to be a "good" for these purposes.